Some links on Markets Wire are referral links. If you sign up through them, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This is not investment advice. Disclosures
MARKETSWIRE
US AFTER-HOURSThu, Oct 29, 4:24 PM ET
S&P 500 7,720.39 -0.30%Nasdaq Comp. 26,184.72 -1.38%Dow Jones 52,342.56 -0.25%Russell 2000 2,859.22 +1.01%VIX 17.01 +0.59%S&P 500 Fut. 7,714.25 -0.89%Nasdaq 100 Fut. 29,180.50 -2.67%Dow Fut. 52,493.00 -0.39%US 3M 4.097% -0.5bpUS 2Y 4.615% -7.0bpUS 5Y 4.759% -6.2bpUS 10Y 4.949% -5.4bpUS 30Y 5.304% -2.7bpWTI Crude 102.90 +0.12%Brent 110.80 -0.75%Nat Gas 2.91 -3.96%Gold 4,038.40 -0.33%Silver 52.33 -2.50%Copper 6.59 -1.26%Dollar Index 101.90 -0.25%EUR/USD 1.1177 +0.22%USD/JPY 157.68 -0.03%GBP/USD 1.3381 +0.41%USD/CHF 0.8244 -0.40%AUD/USD 0.7031 -0.31%USD/CAD 1.3984 -0.06%USD/CNH 6.6555 -0.07%BTC 80,244.00 -1.13%ETH 2,313.26 -1.95%BNB 739.13 -1.90%XRP 1.27 -4.36%S&P 500 7,720.39 -0.30%Nasdaq Comp. 26,184.72 -1.38%Dow Jones 52,342.56 -0.25%Russell 2000 2,859.22 +1.01%VIX 17.01 +0.59%S&P 500 Fut. 7,714.25 -0.89%Nasdaq 100 Fut. 29,180.50 -2.67%Dow Fut. 52,493.00 -0.39%US 3M 4.097% -0.5bpUS 2Y 4.615% -7.0bpUS 5Y 4.759% -6.2bpUS 10Y 4.949% -5.4bpUS 30Y 5.304% -2.7bpWTI Crude 102.90 +0.12%Brent 110.80 -0.75%Nat Gas 2.91 -3.96%Gold 4,038.40 -0.33%Silver 52.33 -2.50%Copper 6.59 -1.26%Dollar Index 101.90 -0.25%EUR/USD 1.1177 +0.22%USD/JPY 157.68 -0.03%GBP/USD 1.3381 +0.41%USD/CHF 0.8244 -0.40%AUD/USD 0.7031 -0.31%USD/CAD 1.3984 -0.06%USD/CNH 6.6555 -0.07%BTC 80,244.00 -1.13%ETH 2,313.26 -1.95%BNB 739.13 -1.90%XRP 1.27 -4.36%

S&P 500 Sector Performance

Today Health Care leads (+2.40%) and Communication lags (-1.87%), a 4.27-point spread. Over the past month Energy is out front; year to date the leader is Energy at +53.64%.

Sector Returns (Select Sector SPDR ETFs)

SectorLast1D1W1MYTD1YToday
Health CareXLV184.04+2.40%+2.44%+7.91%+18.84%+26.73%
Real EstateXLRE43.06+2.21%+2.45%+4.44%+6.74%+4.14%
StaplesXLP88.18+1.54%+0.23%+8.08%+13.47%+13.21%
UtilitiesXLU43.14+1.53%+2.45%+10.16%+0.58%-4.26%
FinancialsXLF56.91+1.39%+1.93%+5.06%+3.79%+8.50%
MaterialsXLB52.53+1.29%+2.94%+6.36%+15.40%+18.38%
IndustrialsXLI170.13+0.97%+1.94%+0.60%+9.32%+9.90%
DiscretionaryXLY116.20+0.75%+1.67%+6.26%-3.23%-3.64%
EnergyXLE68.71+0.38%-0.04%+12.36%+53.64%+57.13%
TechnologyXLK188.74-1.18%+2.06%-3.72%+29.60%+23.89%
CommunicationXLC101.21-1.87%-6.17%-9.20%-14.34%-13.20%

US Equities ›

LastChg% Chg
S&P 5007,720.39-23.59-0.30%
Nasdaq Comp.26,184.72-365.13-1.38%
Dow Jones52,342.56-132.54-0.25%
Russell 20002,859.22+28.71+1.01%
VIX17.01+0.1000+0.59%
S&P 500 Fut.7,714.25-69.00-0.89%
Nasdaq 100 Fut.29,180.50-799.00-2.67%
Dow Fut.52,493.00-203.00-0.39%

Credit & Duration ›

LastChg% Chg
IG corporate (LQD)104.22+0.1500+0.14%
High yield (HYG)77.58-0.0100-0.01%
High yield (JNK)93.19-0.0200-0.02%
Leveraged loans (BKLN)20.46+0.0200+0.10%
20Y+ Treasuries (TLT)81.49+0.5000+0.62%
7-10Y Treasuries (IEF)91.25+0.4000+0.44%

Markets Headlines

  1. 1mTechIntel stock falls 17% as it forecasts weaker chip salesFT
  2. 1mTechAmazon Spending Soars on Effort to Meet Demand for AI ServicesBloomberg
  3. 6mTechAmazon misses on earnings and holds capex steady, adding to AI spending jittersCNBC
  4. 10mTechRivian third-quarter earnings beat estimates as software revenue, R2 deliveries riseCNBC
  5. 12mTechReddit posts third-quarter earnings and plans login requirement test as Google search traffic shrinksCNBC
  6. 14mTechIntel Outlook Hurt by Weak Market for Personal Computer ChipsBloomberg
  7. 14mMarketsIntel stock plunges 20% as chipmaker blames PC slowdown for weak guidanceCNBC
  8. 16mTechRivian expands joint venture with VW to include AI assistantTechCrunch
  9. 19mTechAlphabet Sheds Half a Trillion in Market Value in Stock’s Worst Day EverWSJ
  10. 22mTechFirm that correctly called the AI rally slowdown says here's where to hide outCNBC
  11. 24mMarketsSituational Awareness Pitches Investors on Fluidstack FundraiseBloomberg
  12. 39mTechOpenAI says human intent at center of updated AI model guidelinesReuters
  13. 39mTechAlphabet’s AI Risk Extends Beyond $1 Trillion, Filing ShowsBloomberg
  14. 42mMarketsStarbucks is about to report earnings. Here's what to expectCNBC
  15. 54mTechThis chip stock has lost nearly half its value. I'm making a high-risk bet on a reboundCNBC
  16. 1hMarketsWest Pharma earnings show it's more than a GLP-1 play. Why we see more upsideCNBC
  17. 1hTechMeta quietly launches an AI fashion app called Style SketchTechCrunch
  18. 1hMarketsEutelsat expects $11 billion revenue after EU's Starlink rival comes onlineReuters
  19. 1hTechApple’s Touch MacBook Pro Eases Users Into a Big Change: Hands-OnBloomberg
  20. 2hTechGoogle is eating itself — but it could still eat everyone else tooFT
  21. 2hTechAon CEO warns AI data center insurance risks could threaten financingCNBC
  22. 2hMarketsSome investors have midterm election jitters. Here’s what history shows about stocksCNBC
  23. 2hTechMistral releases weights for its trillion-parameter AI model, targeting cybersecurityTechCrunch
  24. 3hTech‘The assertion that the AI is an autonomous being is insane’: Cyber expert says companies should face criminal charges when their AI hacksFortune
  25. 3hTechU.S. investigated Chinese spy plot aimed at Nvidia CEOTechCrunch

Brokerages

Not a recommendation. Partners do not review our coverage. Disclosures