Some links on Markets Wire are referral links. If you sign up through them, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This is not investment advice. Disclosures
MARKETSWIRE
US MARKETS CLOSEDTue, Oct 27, 11:11 PM ET
S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq Comp. 26,477.81 +1.18%Dow Jones 52,377.57 +0.03%Russell 2000 2,818.87 +1.16%VIX 17.52 -4.73%S&P 500 Fut. 7,759.00 +0.01%Nasdaq 100 Fut. 29,885.75 +0.25%Dow Fut. 52,479.00 -0.19%US 3M 4.144% +1.3bpUS 2Y 4.747% +0.8bpUS 5Y 4.860% +1.4bpUS 10Y 5.018% +1.9bpUS 30Y 5.330% +1.9bpWTI Crude 101.19 +1.29%Brent 110.85 +1.32%Nat Gas 3.05 +13.24%Gold 4,059.80 -0.36%Silver 54.07 -0.82%Copper 6.64 -0.16%Dollar Index 102.38 +0.01%EUR/USD 1.1126 -0.02%USD/JPY 157.90 -0.01%GBP/USD 1.3304 -0.02%USD/CHF 0.8295 +0.12%AUD/USD 0.7037 +0.17%USD/CAD 1.4061 +0.11%USD/CNH 6.6658 +0.02%BTC 80,831.00 +1.52%ETH 2,353.46 +1.98%BNB 744.10 +0.91%XRP 1.33 +2.89%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq Comp. 26,477.81 +1.18%Dow Jones 52,377.57 +0.03%Russell 2000 2,818.87 +1.16%VIX 17.52 -4.73%S&P 500 Fut. 7,759.00 +0.01%Nasdaq 100 Fut. 29,885.75 +0.25%Dow Fut. 52,479.00 -0.19%US 3M 4.144% +1.3bpUS 2Y 4.747% +0.8bpUS 5Y 4.860% +1.4bpUS 10Y 5.018% +1.9bpUS 30Y 5.330% +1.9bpWTI Crude 101.19 +1.29%Brent 110.85 +1.32%Nat Gas 3.05 +13.24%Gold 4,059.80 -0.36%Silver 54.07 -0.82%Copper 6.64 -0.16%Dollar Index 102.38 +0.01%EUR/USD 1.1126 -0.02%USD/JPY 157.90 -0.01%GBP/USD 1.3304 -0.02%USD/CHF 0.8295 +0.12%AUD/USD 0.7037 +0.17%USD/CAD 1.4061 +0.11%USD/CNH 6.6658 +0.02%BTC 80,831.00 +1.52%ETH 2,353.46 +1.98%BNB 744.10 +0.91%XRP 1.33 +2.89%

US markets now: stocks, Treasuries, credit, deals, commodities, FX and crypto

US Equities ›

LastChg% Chg
S&P 5007,722.60+45.83+0.60%
Nasdaq Comp.26,477.81+308.43+1.18%
Dow Jones52,377.57+15.99+0.03%
Russell 20002,818.87+32.45+1.16%
VIX17.52-0.8700-4.73%
S&P 500 Fut.7,759.00+0.7500+0.01%
Nasdaq 100 Fut.29,885.75+73.75+0.25%
Dow Fut.52,479.00-100.00-0.19%

Treasuries & Fed ›

YieldChg% Chg
US 3M4.144%+1.3 bp+0.31%
US 2Y4.747%+0.8 bp+0.17%
US 5Y4.860%+1.4 bp+0.29%
US 10Y5.018%+1.9 bp+0.38%
US 30Y5.330%+1.9 bp+0.36%
Fed fundstarget 3.75–4.00%3.88%EFFR10-26
SOFRNY Fed3.93%+1 bp10-26

Commodities & Dollar ›

LastChg% Chg
WTI Crude101.19+1.29+1.29%
Brent110.85+1.44+1.32%
Nat Gas3.05+0.3570+13.24%
Gold4,059.80-14.80-0.36%
Dollar Index102.38+0.0140+0.01%

Economic Calendar ›

WhenRelease
Wed, Oct 282:00 PM ETFOMC rate decisionFed
Wed, Oct 282:30 PM ETFed chair press conferenceFed
Thu, Oct 298:30 AM ETInitial jobless claimsDOL
Tue, Nov 310:00 AM ETJOLTS job openings (Sep)BLS
Thu, Nov 58:30 AM ETProductivity and costs (Q3, prelim)BLS
Thu, Nov 58:30 AM ETInitial jobless claimsDOL
Fri, Nov 68:30 AM ETJobs report (Oct)BLS

Yield Curve ›

3.39%3.96%4.53%5.10%5.67%1M3M6M1Y2Y3Y5Y7Y10Y20Y30Y

Now1 month ago1 year ago

2s10s +27 bp · 3m10s +87 bp · 5s30s +47 bp

Curve Points ›

Yield1d1m1y
1M4.011%+1+30
3M4.144%+1-4+26
6M4.369%+1-1+60
1Y4.505%+3+1+87
2Y4.747%+1-15+126
3Y4.816%+1-16+132
5Y4.860%+1-17+125
7Y4.931%+2-18+115
10Y5.018%+2-18+103
20Y5.379%+2-20+85
30Y5.330%+2-18+78

Credit & Duration ›

LastChg% Chg
IG corporate (LQD)104.30+0.2800+0.27%
High yield (HYG)77.60+0.4000+0.52%
High yield (JNK)93.21+0.5500+0.59%
Leveraged loans (BKLN)20.38+0.0800+0.39%
20Y+ Treasuries (TLT)81.63-0.0500-0.06%
7-10Y Treasuries (IEF)91.10-0.0200-0.02%

S&P 500 Sectors ›

ETF% Chg
TechnologyXLK+1.70%
DiscretionaryXLY+1.04%
MaterialsXLB+0.78%
UtilitiesXLU+0.71%
IndustrialsXLI+0.57%
Health CareXLV-0.06%
FinancialsXLF-0.25%
CommunicationXLC-0.26%
Real EstateXLRE-0.84%
StaplesXLP-0.92%
EnergyXLE-2.05%

Movers ($1B+) ›

Last% ChgVol
MSGKMSG Knickerbockers Corp. Class305.42+40.18%396.29K
CRMLCritical Metals Corp.8.13+27.43%20.28M
HRIHerc Holdings, Inc.156.06+22.76%2.04M
KNSAKiniksa Pharmaceuticals Intern89.20+22.23%2.32M
INODInnodata Inc.44.74-25.32%9.77M
XYLXylem Inc.92.86-14.21%10.23M
BABoeing Company168.18-10.69%47.27M
UNFUniFirst Corporation250.40-10.46%2.04M

FX ›

LastChg% Chg
EUR/USD1.1126-0.0002-0.02%
USD/JPY157.90-0.0130-0.01%
GBP/USD1.3304-0.0002-0.02%
USD/CHF0.8295+0.0010+0.12%
AUD/USD0.7037+0.0012+0.17%
USD/CAD1.4061+0.0016+0.11%

Crypto ›

USD24h7d
BTCBitcoin80,831.00+1.52%
ETHEthereum2,353.46+1.98%
BNBBNB744.10+0.91%
XRPXRP1.33+2.89%
SOLSolana101.51+1.59%

Markets ›

  1. 21mLabubu-maker Pop Mart's shares extend declines as third-quarter sales plungeCNBC
  2. 3hSK Hynix unveils shareholder return plan worth $75 billion after posting 7-fold jump in Q3 profitReuters
  3. 3hWednesday's big stock stories: What’s likely to move the market in the next trading sessionCNBC
  4. 4hBaker Hughes rounds out oilfield services earnings with lower quarterly profitReuters
  5. 5h‘When do I sell my stocks?’ Ignore the noise and focus on these things.MarketWatch
  6. 5hTrump administration may let more Russian diesel onto market, Energy Secretary tells CNBCCNBC
  7. 5hCooper Companies CEO White steps down; board member Rosebrough named executive chairReuters
  8. 6hStocks making the biggest moves after hours: Visa, Robinhood, NXP, Seagate and moreCNBC

Deals: M&A, IPOs & SPACs ›

  1. 1hVCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) moreTechCrunch
  2. 2hAmbani's Jio to make Mumbai trading debut after record $3.2 billion India IPOReuters
  3. 5hSpaceX and Tesla Turn to Boards Cozy With Musk to Mull a MergerBloomberg
  4. 6hRe:Build, which spun out Slate Auto, raises $2.1BTechCrunch
  5. 6hFrench minister: talks progressing over Germany buying 50% stake in KNDS from German owner familiesReuters
  6. 8hDisruptive raises $10B fund to make big bets on at least 10 companiesTechCrunch
  7. 8hFortune Tech: What Anthropic’s IPO prospectus revealsFortune
  8. 8hUS agency approves Amazon Leo’s $11.5 billion acquisition of GlobalstarReuters
  9. 8hAnthropic IPO Filing Calms Nerves With Signs of Healthy GrowthBloomberg

Reporting Next ›

DateTimeEPS estMkt cap
MSFTMicrosoft CorporationWed, Oct 28After close$4.713.95T
GOOGAlphabet Inc.Wed, Oct 28After close$3.013.89T
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Thu, Oct 29After close$1.972.73T
LLYEli Lilly and CompanyThu, Oct 29Pre-mkt$5.681.21T
XOMExxonmobil Holdings CorporatioFri, Oct 30Pre-mkt$4.10739.77B
MAMastercard IncorporatedThu, Oct 29Pre-mkt$5.17534.23B
ABBVAbbVie, Inc.Fri, Oct 30Pre-mkt$3.73506.08B

Economy & Fed ›

  1. 3hChina Claims Strong Economic Growth, but Skeptics Question Official FiguresWSJ
  2. 4hThousands rally outside Portugal's parliament over housing crisis, police operationsReuters
  3. 7hUS consumer confidence recovers in October as gas prices eased a bitAP
  4. 7hUS Consumer Confidence Rises for First Time in Four MonthsBloomberg
  5. 8hCOMMENTARY: Doing business under US Canada tariffs and bansReuters
  6. 11hHonda warns 50% Canada auto tariffs would be catastrophic for auto industryCNBC
  7. 19hTrump’s Trade General Fights Back as Tariffs Become ToxicBloomberg

Policy & Data Releases ›

  1. 4dFederal Reserve Board - Assets and Liabilities of Commercial Banks in the United States - H.8 - October 23, 2026Federal Reserve
  2. 5dFederal Reserve Balance Sheet: Factors Affecting Reserve Balances - H.4.1 - October 22, 2026Federal Reserve
  3. 11dFederal Reserve Board announces termination of enforcement actions with Gardner Bancshares, Inc. and Small Business BankFederal Reserve
  4. 11dManaging Director's Fireside Chat with Federal Reserve Chairman Kevin WarshFederal Reserve
  5. 12dInteractive guide to our weekly #BalanceSheet report: www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypoli... #FedDataFederal Reserve
  6. 12dFederal Reserve Balance Sheet: Factors Affecting Reserve Balances - H.4.1 - October 15, 2026Federal Reserve
  7. 13dSpeech by Vice Chair for Supervision Bowman on supervisory modernization after Silicon Valley BankFederal Reserve

Energy & Metals ›

  1. 2hTrump Aims to Loosen Methane Controls on Oil and Gas SectorBloomberg
  2. 6hTrump, Rubio Plan to Visit Tanker With Venezuelan Crude in TexasBloomberg
  3. 7hWashington discusses Russian deals for US oil majors in Ukraine peace talksFT
  4. 13hTrump Targets Methane Curbs on Oil and Gas in a New Climate RollbackBloomberg
  5. 22hTrump to Ease Oil Well Methane Curbs in Bid to Lower CostsBloomberg
  6. 1dEQT becomes the nation’s leading natural gas ‘juggernaut’ with a $13B deal as data center, export demand surgesFortune

Tech

  1. 7mSee How Anthropic Arrived at Its Mind-Boggling $40 Trillion Market OpportunityWSJ
  2. 26mSK Hynix Profit Jumps Seven-Fold to Soothe Doubts Over AI RushBloomberg
  3. 1hSK Hynix profits soar amid roaring AI chip demandFT
  4. 2hEx–Google engineer Nate Soares hasn’t added to his 401(k) in a decade because he’s an ‘AI kills all humans guy’Fortune
  5. 3hSK Hynix third-quarter profit sharply beats estimates on AI memory boostCNBC
  6. 3hParents sue OpenAI, alleging GPT-4o coached their daughter off seizure medicationTechCrunch

Latest

  1. 7mSee How Anthropic Arrived at Its Mind-Boggling $40 Trillion Market OpportunityWSJ
  2. 21mLabubu-maker Pop Mart's shares extend declines as third-quarter sales plungeCNBC
  3. 26mSK Hynix Profit Jumps Seven-Fold to Soothe Doubts Over AI RushBloomberg
  4. 41mNearly 90% of businesses are turning to tokenised money, DBS survey showsReuters
  5. 1hSK Hynix profits soar amid roaring AI chip demandFT
  6. 1hVCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) moreTechCrunch
  7. 2hTrump Aims to Loosen Methane Controls on Oil and Gas SectorBloomberg
  8. 2hEx–Google engineer Nate Soares hasn’t added to his 401(k) in a decade because he’s an ‘AI kills all humans guy’Fortune
  9. 2hAmbani's Jio to make Mumbai trading debut after record $3.2 billion India IPOReuters
  10. 3hSK Hynix unveils shareholder return plan worth $75 billion after posting 7-fold jump in Q3 profitReuters
  11. 3hSK Hynix third-quarter profit sharply beats estimates on AI memory boostCNBC
  12. 3hParents sue OpenAI, alleging GPT-4o coached their daughter off seizure medicationTechCrunch
  13. 3hChina Claims Strong Economic Growth, but Skeptics Question Official FiguresWSJ
  14. 3hWednesday's big stock stories: What’s likely to move the market in the next trading sessionCNBC
  15. 3hApple Bets MacBook Pro Buyers Will Pay More for Touch ScreensBloomberg
  16. 4hThousands rally outside Portugal's parliament over housing crisis, police operationsReuters
  17. 4hThe data center boom has an upside: innovation for the US gridTechCrunch
  18. 4hUPS CEO sees $15 billion annual revenue opportunity from data center boomReuters
  19. 4hTrading Day: AI wave lifts all boatsReuters
  20. 4hBaker Hughes rounds out oilfield services earnings with lower quarterly profitReuters
  21. 5hTo make yourself 'unforgettable' in an AI-driven world, do these 5 counterintuitive things, says leadership expertCNBC
  22. 5hSpaceX and Tesla Turn to Boards Cozy With Musk to Mull a MergerBloomberg

Crypto ›

  1. 41mNearly 90% of businesses are turning to tokenised money, DBS survey showsReuters
  2. 5hChina's Stock Market Has Lost $2.4 Trillion as Investors Doubt Its AI Boom Will Ever Pay OffDecrypt
  3. 6hRobinhood Misses Q3 Earnings as Crypto Revenue Rises and Prediction Market Bets GrowDecrypt
  4. 6hRobinhood quarterly revenue rises 12% as event contracts, options offset crypto slumpCNBC
  5. 6hRobinhood Taps Ripple's Stablecoin, Treasury Software and Trading LoansDecrypt
  6. 7hAnchorage Positions Itself as Custody Backbone of US-Mexico Stablecoin CorridorDecrypt

Brokerages & Exchanges

Not a recommendation. Partners do not review our coverage. Disclosures